As part of the Presbyterian Church (USA), our congregation is led by a board of "Ruling Elders" who serve 3 year terms in rotation. Our board of elders, called "The Session" is made up of 15 men and women who oversee each of our ministries and carry responsibility for the financial, legal, and practical decisions of the church. This means their overarching responsibility is to seek God's guidance for - and carry out decisions to nurture - the well-being and spiritual growth of our congregation (So, they welcome your prayers!).

 

For more information, contact Gordon Steele, Clerk of Session.

Our current Elders:

 

3rd Year (Class of 2019):

Cindy Kamerad (Mission & Outreach)

Jenn Samu-Herbert (Gathering)

Jan Forhan (Personnel)

Sally Montera (Christian Life & Learning)

David Flammer (Worship & Music)

 

2nd Year (Class of 2020):

Gordon Steele (Personnel)

Nancy Ratajczak (Worship & Music)

Sue Mogg (Gathering)

Judy Leyborn (Christian Life & Learning)

Steve Orr (Mission & Outreach)

1st Year (Class of 2021):

Amanda Poxon (Worship & Music)

Carolyn Pender (Personnel)

Jim Lemon (Mission & Outreach)

Diana Tyrrell (Christian Life & Learning)

Kay Carpenter (Gathering)

 

 

Our current Deacons:

3rd Year (Class of 2019):

Judy Asbury

Barb Christoff

Greg Derby

Larry Derby

Chuck Mogg

Cindy Yessian

 

2nd Year (Class of 2020):

Karen Burnett

David Dutton

Duncan Galbraith

Jim Hakala

Jan Thwaite

1st Year (Class of 2021):

Gloria Andriese

Glen Christoff

Dee Ann Halfmann

Chris Steggall

Susana Toh

The Board of Trustees are members who have been elected to oversee the physical and financial operations of our congregation and  facility.

 

Trustees 

Class of 2019:  

Hal Freitag

Gary Moody, President

Class of 2020:

Kari Elliott

Bradley Payne

Class of 2021:

Alice Miles

Jim Poppelreiter

Finance Committee:

Gary Moody, Chair

Kari Elliott

Alice Miles

Building and Grounds:

Hal Freitag, Chair

Bradley Payne

Jim Poppelreiter

The nomination process for positions on our elected boards is overseen by the Permanent Nominating Committee (PNC).  The PNC invites the congregation to submit names of members to be considered to serve as Elders, Deacons, and Nominating Committee members.  The PNC meets annually to consider nominations, usually in June.  

Contact PNC Chair, Sally Montera, for more information. 

 

Co-Chair, Steve Orr.  Deacon Representative, Larry Derby

Class of 2019:  

Mike Tomkovicz

Kristin Trenholm

Class of 2020:

Ron Kilbourne

Patrice Steele

Class of 2021:

Brad Lewis

Christy Forhan